Cheap TEFL Course UK & Worldwide From $29
Dual-accredited, UKRLP-registered & made by experienced, licensed teachers.




StudyTEFL courses
Compare our affordable TEFL courses and choose what you actually need.
Start from $29 with the Online Teacher TEFL, take the $39 Complete 120-hour course, add age-group training for $54, or get tutor feedback on your own work for $69. A 200-hour Specialist + Business TEFL is coming soon.
Not sure? Pick what you want most.
Choose one and see the course that fits.
It is the full 120-hour course with real classroom video, scenarios and tutor support, so it suits most new teachers.
A leaner 120-hour route with the accredited core, selected video and 6 months of access. It has technical and account support rather than tutor support.
Complete TEFL plus 40 hours of young learner training and 8 hours of adult learner training, 168 hours in total.
Coming soon at an expected price of $59: everything in the 168-hour course plus a Business TEFL specialization.
Complete TEFL plus two assessed lesson plans, two recorded demo lessons and individual tutor feedback.
All StudyTEFL courses
Five routes, and one clear difference between each.
We'd rather make the trade-offs obvious than push everyone toward the most expensive option. Tap a bar to see what each course includes.
Leanest route
120-Hour Online Teacher TEFL
A leaner route for trainees mainly focused on teaching English online. It keeps the accredited core and assessment standard in a more compact package.
Technical and account support, without tutor support.
Most popular
120-Hour Complete TEFL
Our main cheap TEFL certification route for teaching English online or preparing for entry-level classroom work abroad.
Specialist age-group training
168-Hour Specialist TEFL
Complete TEFL plus focused preparation for teaching young learners and adult learners.
Coming soon
200-Hour Specialist + Business TEFL
Everything in the 168-hour Specialist course plus a Business TEFL specialization, for 200 hours in total.
Expected price. Details, content and price may change before launch.
Individual practical feedback
120-Hour Practical TEFL
Complete TEFL plus assessed lesson planning and recorded demo-teaching feedback from a real teacher.
Not CELTA-style live observed practice with real students.
Compare TEFL courses side by side
Every difference, in one table.
Pay more only when you want more specialist content or more individual feedback.
| Compare | $29Online Teacher | $39Complete | $54Specialist | $59200-hour + Business, coming soon | $69Practical |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total hours | 120 | 120 | 168 | 200 | 120 |
| OTCAC-accredited core | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | To be confirmed | ✓ |
| Video | Selected video | Full coverage | Full coverage | Full coverage | Full coverage |
| 6 complete ESL classroom lessons | - | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Young learner and adult training | - | - | ✓ | ✓ | - |
| Business TEFL specialization | - | - | - | ✓ | - |
| Assessed plans and demo feedback | - | - | - | - | ✓ |
| Tutor support | Technical and account only | ✓ | ✓ | To be confirmed | ✓ |
| LMS access | 6 months plus lifetime PDF summary | 12 months | 12 months | To be confirmed | 12 months |
| QR-verifiable certificate | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | To be confirmed | ✓ |
An upgrade never costs more than the difference between the two prices, for example $10 from the $29 course to the $39 course. You can extend access on any course for $10 per extra 3 months.
Certification included
Your StudyTEFL certificate is part of the course price.
Current core certificates include QR-linked online verification so employers can check the certificate record online.
You don't reach the end and discover that the basic digital certificate costs extra.
Current core certificates link to an online verification record. It is activated manually after you pass, so allow up to 12 hours.
If legalisation is later required, the digital certificate can enter the UK notarisation and apostille process.

What makes StudyTEFL different?
Cheap TEFL should still feel like real teacher training.
Our courses don't rely on text and a final quiz alone. They combine written learning with classroom video, practice, scenarios, checkpoints and tutor support.

TEFL course FAQs
Questions to answer before you choose.
Which StudyTEFL course should a beginner choose?+
What is the difference between the $29 and $39 courses?+
What is the difference between the $39 and $54 courses?+
What does the $69 Practical course add?+
What is the 200-hour Specialist + Business TEFL course?+
Which courses include tutor support?+
How long do I have access, and can I extend it?+
Can I upgrade to a bigger course later?+
Are StudyTEFL certificates included?+
Are the courses accredited?+
Is there a refund period?+
Can I inspect the course before paying?+
Can I use these courses for teaching jobs abroad or online?+
Start with the course that fits
Most trainees can begin with Complete TEFL for $39.
Start from $29 if you only want to teach online, and add specialist training or practical feedback only when those extras are useful to you.
